Privacy Policy - Customer

The Privacy Policy sets out the data-processing practices carried out through the use of the internet and any other electronic communications networks by Golden Charter Services Limited. Golden Charter Services Limited is the data controller responsible for processing your information.

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries regarding how we use your information, please contact us at info@localfuneral.co.uk

Please note, all personal information captured through the website will be held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018. Depending on the products and services you select, there may be additional privacy policies that apply to our use of your personal data (see below).

Personal information collected

Personal information means any data about a living individual which allows the individual to be identified. We collect personal information from visitors to this website through the funeral arrangement journey and through the use of online forms. We automatically collect additional information about your visit to our website (see cookie policy below).

If you are under 16 you must get your parent/guardian's permission before you provide any personal information to Golden Charter Services Limited’s website (such as your name and address or email address). Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

The personal information that we collect from/process about you is:

  • Your contact information - name, telephone number and email address

Use of personal data

We may use personal information collected via this website to:

  • Provide you with information about local funeral directors, products and services available to you
  • Deal with your enquiry
  • Provide and personalise the services to be provided to you
  • Meet legal obligations regarding crime prevention and prosecution of offenders.

After submitting your enquiry, your information will be passed to your chosen funeral director who will be in touch with you separately and may retain records of your personal information. Please request a copy of their Privacy Policy for further information.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information, if you make an enquiry, may be classed as one of the categories below:

  • Consent
  • Provision of a contract/services.

We may use your personal information as necessary to comply with legal obligations by:

  • Providing your information to a 3rd party in relation to crime prevention and prosecution of offenders.

Funeral Notice

We may use personal information collected via this website to:

  • Display a message that you have submitted to a private or public online Funeral Notice
  • Meet legal obligations regarding crime prevention and prosecution of offenders.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information if you use our Funeral Notice service may be classed as one of the categories below:

  • Consent
  • Provision of a contract/services.

If you make an enquiry or use our Funeral Notice service we may use your personal information as necessary to comply with legal obligations by:

  • Providing your information to a third party in relation to crime prevention and prosecution of offenders.

Disclosures

We will not pass on your personal information to third parties, except where we have your consent to do this, or it is otherwise compliant with the Data Protection Act 2018.

Retention

Golden Charter Services Limited will process (collect, store and use) your personal information:

  • for the length of time required to fulfil our obligations contractually or legally
  • in a manner compatible with the Data Protection Act 2018.

Enquiry

Where you have made an enquiry to us or been provided with a service we will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than 28 days after your last interaction with us.

Funeral Notice

Where you have created an online funeral notice or submitted a message or memory to a private or public online funeral notice, information collected will appear online until you request that your information is removed, the family associated with the funeral notice requests that it is removed or 14 months after the creation of the funeral notice. If the funeral notice is removed, all information relating to the funeral notice will be deleted after 90 days.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal information, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access - you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you
  • Right of rectification - you have a right to correct information that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete
  • Right to be forgotten - in certain circumstances you can ask for the information we hold about you to be erased from our records
  • Right to restriction of processing - where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing
  • Right of portability - you have the right to have the information we hold about you transferred to another organisation. Golden Charter Services Limited will endeavour to provide you with the detail we hold on you to allow you to take it to another organisation. This may be limited by technological requirements
  • Right to object - you have the right to object to certain types of processing
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling - you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling
  • Right to judicial review - in the event that Golden Charter Services Limited refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason why. You have the right to complain as outlined in the section below.

To make such a request, please write to The Data Controller, localfuneral.co.uk, c/o Golden Charter Services Limited, Canniesburn Gate, 10 Canniesburn Drive, Bearsden, Glasgow G61 1BF

Internet-based transfers

Given that the internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal information, necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means, for instance, the information you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the information will always be held securely and in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal information in this way.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal information is being processed by Golden Charter Services Limited, please contact info@localfuneral.co.uk or call us on 0141 931 6384.

If you are unhappy with how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint with Golden Charter Services Limited’s Data Controller.

You also have the right, if you are still not satisfied with how we have handled your personal information, to contact the supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

The details for each of these contacts are:

  • The Data Controller
    Address: localfuneral.co.uk, c/o Golden Charter Services Limited, Canniesburn Gate, 10 Canniesburn Drive, Bearsden, Glasgow, G61 1BF
  • Information Commissioner’s Office
    Address: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
    Email: casework@ico.org.uk
    Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Amendments

This Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time. Please refer to our website for details of any changes.

Use of cookies

Cookies are usually small text files, given ID tags that are stored on your computer's browser directory or program data subfolders. Cookies are created when you use your browser to visit a website that uses cookies to keep track of your movements within the site, help you resume where you left off, remember your registered login, theme selection, preferences, and other customisation functions. The website stores a corresponding file (with same ID tag) to the one they set in your browser and in this file they can track and keep information on your movements within the site and any information you may have voluntarily given while visiting the website, such as email address.

We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this, please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instructions on www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note however that turning off cookies may restrict your use of our website.

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us by emailing info@localfuneral.co.uk or calling 0141 931 6384.